RSA Officers
June, 2017 - 2018
President – Cristine Czachowski, Ph.D.
Vice President – Mary Larimer, Ph.D.
Secretary – Carol Casey, Ph.D. (term: June 2017-2019)
Treasurer – Pranoti Mandrekar, Ph.D. (term: June 2016-2018)
Immediate Past President – Kenneth Sher, Ph.D.

RSA Board of Directors

June, 2015-2019
William Corbin, Ph.D.
Marissa Ehringer, Ph.D.
Kusum Kharbanda, Ph.D.

June, 2017-2021
Brian Borsari, Ph.D.
Kelly Cosgrove, Ph.D.
Sarah Feldstein-Ewing, Ph.D.
Nicholas Gilpin, Ph.D.
Kristina Jackson, Ph.D.
Adolf Pfefferbaum, M.D.

RSA COMMITTEES
ANIMAL RESEARCH AND ETHICS COMMITTEE
Julia Chester – Co-Chair>
Donna Platt – Co-Chair
Sally Anderson
Richard Bell
Susan Brasser
Daryl Davies
Scott Edwards
Kathleen Grant
Gregg Homanics
Therese Kosten
Robert Leeman
Viktoriya Magid
Yuval Silberman
Jeff Weiner - past Chair


AWARDS
Paula Hoffman – Chair
Cindy Ehlers
David Goldman
Peter Monti
Richard Saitz
Edith Sullivan
Robert Zucker


DIVERSITY Barbara McCrady - Chair

Anika Alvanzo
Bryan Benitez
Alyssa Brooks
Paul Gilbert
Angela Haeney
Lynn Hernandez
Christina Lee
Laverne Melon
Maria Jose Miguez
Annika Montag
Prosper N’Gouemo
Jennifer Read
Greg Smith
Amelia Talley
Kamilla Venner

EDUCATION
Sarah Pedersen - Chair
Suzy Bird Gulliver
Rebecca Gilbertson
Nicholas Gilpin
Amy Herrold
J. Leigh Leasure
Molly Magill
Graeme Mason
Lynn Morin (liaison)
Somnath Mukhopadhyay
Patrick Mullholland
Scott Parnell
James Prisciandaro
Ryan Trim


FUNDRAISING
Michael Miles – Chair
Tom Beresford Michie Hesselbrock
John Krystal
Mack Mitchell
Brendan Walker


GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS AND ADVOCACY
Susan Barron – Chair
Victor Hesselbrock – Co-Chair
Sara Jo Nixon – Co-Chair
Michael Charness
Howard Becker
Carlo DiClemente
Carlton Erickson

Catharine Fairbairn
Kathleen Grant
Craig McClain
Michael Miles
Peter Monti
A. Leslie Morrow

Denise Scott
Jennifer Thomas
Eric Wagner
Katie Witkiewitz

MEMBERSHIP
Natalie Ceballos - Chair
Doo-Sup Choi
James Cranford
Joydip Das
Lauren Hoffman
Sarah King
Mary Lee
Armando Salinas
Carolyn Sartor


NATIONAL ADVOCACY AND PUBLIC EDUCATION*
Marisa Silveri – Chair
Carlton Erickson – Co-Chair
Susan Barron
Tom Beresford
Cynthia Dlugos
Rubin Khoddam
Martin Javors
Kenneth Sher
Robert Stout
H. Scott Swartzwelder
Robert M. Swift
*Members of both GAAC and NAPE



NOMINATIONS 2018
Kenneth Sher - Chair
Rueben Gonzales - Past Chair
TBD
TBD
TBD

PROGRAM 2018
Melissa Cyders - Psychosocial / Clinical Chair
Deborah Hasin - Biomedical / Preclinical Chair
Kim Nixon - Biomedical / Preclinical Chair
Efrat Aharonovich
Joyce Besheer
Kathleen Bucholz
Daryl Davies
Alex Dopico
Johann Eberhart
Marissa Ehringer
Jennifer Elliott
Frederic Hopf
Christopher Kahler
Katherine Keyes
Andrea King
Mary Larimer - RSA- VP
Andrew Littlefield
Denis McCarthy
Brian McCool
Jacqueline Meyers
Sandra Mooney
Jay Ramadoss
Jennifer Read
Nichea Spillane
Gyongyi Szabo
TBD
TBD
TBD

PUBLICATIONS
Jennifer Thomas – Chair
Adron Harris (ACER Deputy Editor)
Victor Hesselbrock
Jan Hoek – Past Chair
Henry Kranzler (ACER Editor)
Laura Nagy (Associate Editor)
Donita Robinson
Kenneth Sher
Katie Witkiewitz

RSA PAST PRESIDENTS
Kenneth Sher
Rueben Gonzales
Tamara Phillips
Laura Nagy
Barbara McCrady
2016 - 2017
2015 - 2016
2014 - 2015
2013 - 2014
2012 - 2013
Mark Goldman
2011 - 2012
Robert Messing
2010 - 2011
Sara Jo Nixon
2009 - 2010
Peter Monti
2008 - 2009
Raymond Anton
2007 - 2008
Kathleen Grant
2006 - 2007
Michael Charness
2005 - 2006
Victor Hesselbrock
2003 - 2005
Stephanie O’Malley    
2001 - 2003
Yedy Israel
1999 - 2001
Edward Riley
1997 - 1999
Ivan Diamond
1995 - 1997
R. Adron Harris
1993 - 1995
Floyd Bloom
1991 - 1993
David Van Thiel
1989 - 1991
Henri Begleiter
1987 - 1989
Ting Kai Li
1985 - 1987
Boris Tabakoff
1983 - 1985
Richard Deitrich
1981 - 1983
Dora Goldstein
1979 - 1981
Charles Lieber
1977 - 1979




Copyright© 2010 RSoA